Personal tools
You are here: Home Bus Schedules & Maps Ka'u-Volcano-Hilo
Document Actions

Bus Schedules & Maps

Ka'u-Volcano-Hilo

This route operates between Mo'oheau Bus Terminal and either Ocean View or Volcano. This route operates Monday through Saturday.

Route Changes for Pahala to S. Kohala Resorts effective September 20, 2019 until further notice

 

Effective September 20, 2019 until further notice, due to shortage of buses, the following changes will be implemented for the 3 Pahala routes. The 3:30 am Pahala-SKR will remain as scheduled.

 

The 540 Pahala-SKR route has been extended, and will service the South Kohala Resorts as follows:

8:45 a.m. Four Seasons

9:10 a.m. Hilton

9:25 a.m. Fairmont Orchid

9:30 a.m. Mauna Lani

9:40 a.m. Mauna Kea

 

The 8:00 Pahala-SKR route has been rescheduled to start its run at 11:30 a.m. and run

as follows:

11:30   Pahala

11:50   Naalehu

11:55   Wong Yuen Store

12:20   Ocean View

12:50   Fujihara

12:55   Yano/Captain Cook

1:10     Kainaliu/Honalo

1:25     Keauhou Shopping Center

1:30     Alii Drive

1:40     Makala Blvd

1:45     Kamakaeha Stop/Court house (Kmart)

1:55     Kona Palisades

2:10     Four Seasons

2:35     Hilton Waikoloa

2:50     Fairmont Orchid

2:55     Mauna Lani Bay

3:05     Mauna Kea Beach

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Effective date of the schedule is September 26, 2012.

Please be advised for passengers deboarding at Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park, there is a $12.00 per person fee to enter the park that is required to be paid at the gate (individuals 15 years and younger are free).   The ticket is valid for seven days.  Some days may be free to enter the park. For more information go to the Park website at; https://www.nps.gov/havo/planyourvisit/fees.htm

 

Destination signs for this route when traveling towards Ka'u or Volcano may either say "KAU" or  "VOLCANO".

Destination signs for this route when traveling towards Mo'oheau Bus Terminal will say "DOWNTOWN HILO".

Files